Mar 12, 2009

bugs, fruit, eating strange things and some other stuff


This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by Berleen, the color puke green and the number 12345.



1. You are walking down the road and you look down. There is a bug. Do you step on it?
I probably would! If not, I would just keep on walking. Bugs - yuck!

2. What is one fantasy that you want to come true more than any other?

Independent wealth. I know that's shallow, but the truth is that the first and last decade of my life were ruled by financial struggle, and it just makes me tired.

3. Someone knocks on your door. Do you look out the window to see who it is before you open it? Do you open it regardless of who it is?
Depending on my mood, I may not even answer it at all. Sorta like the phone. I don't get a lot of unexpected visits, so if I do it's probably not good. :)

4. Have you ever eaten Play Doh?
Ewww, no! Ok, I may have licked it once..... :)

5. What was your favorite Saturday morning cartoon as a child and why?
Fraggle Rock. Loooooved it! I mean, what's NOT to love about a deep, deep, dark, dark, deep, dark pit?

6. Are you a "people watcher"?
Absolutely! Have you seen some of the freaks out there? There seems to be and endless stream of them! LOL!

7. I have a bowl of fruit. There are apples, oranges & pears. You help yourself to one - which one do you choose?
Apples. I am funny about fruit. I like apples, grapes, bananas. I don't really like berries. I absolutely hate any kind of melon. I don't much care for citrus. Some exotic fruits are ok if I'm in the right mood.

8. What is your biggest pet peeve in the blogging world?
Finding a blog that I love, and then it totally drops off. I also wish I had more comments. I know that blog readers make commenting more of an effort, but I love to hear from people! I'm not really even sure if I have readers at this point? DH told me that he doesn't like all the memes, and likes it better when I just write. It's harder, because it requires more effort, but he's right. That's why this meme is the only one that remains....... Ooh, shiny things! What was the question again?

9. What is one religion that you could just never see yourself joining?
Oh, man. It's hard to answer this without being offensive. Ok then. I'm going with Bahá'í. Mostly because I can't think of a single person following this religion. So there.

10. What word do you use far too often?
Seriously? Seriously, it's like I can't even help it. Seriously. Mostly because it can seriously be used in so many ways. Seriously.

11. How long do you spend in the shower?

Forever. Or ten minutes.

12. If you were to write a personal ad about yourself, what would it say?

Sarcasm seeking sarcasm. Those who can't take it need not apply.

13. Your favorite flavor of soup is....?

French onion. Yum-o.

14. You are sitting on a bench in the park and a bug walks in front of your feet.... do you squash him?

Is this the same one I passed on the road? Then yeah, I definitely squash him this time.


4 comments:

Saturday's Child said...

Haha! Great answers, especially 8, 10, and 14. Laughed out loud in the for real way, not just the lame LOL chatspeak dork way.

Thanks for sharing!

StraitJacketMom (Berleen) said...

LOL Same bug!!! Love that you squish him! I was starting to feel like a horrible person...

Crazyredhead said...

10. What word do you use far too often?
Seriously? Seriously, it's like I can't even help it. Seriously. Mostly because it can seriously be used in so many ways. Seriously.

ROFL!!!! I can't believe that you seriously wrote that! Can't wait to see you again in a few weeks!

agent713 said...

Toemi, I've fallen off the face of the blog reading world and yours is one of the ones I miss the most!!! So, even though I'm totally not up to date, I love seeing that you're posting. Even if it is just meme's. They're revealing and interesting!